Date & Time: Apr 21, 1959 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6536
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-39
YOM:
1950
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed into the Rio Guaíba while approaching Porto Alegre by night. Two crew members were killed while four others were injured.