Date & Time: Nov 30, 1979 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
HK-2059
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Embrujo - San Andrés
MSN:
1019
YOM:
1938
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While approaching San Andrés Island on a schedule flight from El Embrujo (Providencia), the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few km offshore. Despite intense SAR operations, the wreckage was never recovered.