Date & Time:
Aug 3, 2008 at 0722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
C-GPCD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Hardy-Chamiss Bay
MSN:
B076
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after take off, enroute to Chamiss Bay, the vintage aircraft crashed. Two passengers were rescued few hours later while all 5 other occupants were killed. It appears the pilot was flying at too low altitude under cloud and did not distinguish the mountain.