Date & Time: Jan 21, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
CF-BHL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Kemano
MSN:
1003
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route to Kemano, weather conditions deteriorated. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the seaplane crashed into the Kingscorner Point located north of Butedale. All five passengers were killed while the pilot survived.