Date & Time: Apr 14, 1979 at 1007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N11CS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Pedro - Avalon
MSN:
1166
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9335
Captain / Total hours on type:
455
Circumstances:
On approach to Avalon (Santa Catalina Island) in marginal weather conditions with low clouds and fog, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around after noticing boat wakes. Doing so, the seaplane stalled, lost height and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off Pebbly Beach. The pilot and two passengers were seriously injured while seven other occupants escaped with minor injuries. A passenger drowned.
Probable cause:
Stall during a go-around after the pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Low altitude straight-in approach toward seaplane ramp,
- Go-around after noticing boat wakes.
Final Report:
N11CS.pdf114.96 KB