Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Sydney - Torbay
MSN:
1082
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane left Dartmouth on a maritime patrol flight over the North Atlantic. The crew made a stopover in Sydney before continuing to Torbay, north of St John, Newfoundland. En route, in unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed into the Trinity Bay, off Port Rexton. The aircraft was found floating upside down few hundred yards off shore by local fishermen and all five crew members were killed.
Crew (121st Squadron):
P/O W. G. Harber, pilot,
Lt Col C. A. Ernst,
Maj H. B. Munro,
Cdr F. R. W. R. Gow,
F/O H. M. B. Arney.