Date & Time: Jul 11, 1975 at 2355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N71CR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cedar Rapids - Addison
MSN:
163
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10705
Captain / Total hours on type:
6982
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Cedar Rapids, the crew started the descent to Addison by night. On short final, he encountered heavy rain falls and the pilot initiated a go-around when the airplane descended and crashed onto the runway. All nine occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
On short final, the airplane encountered windshear and sudden windshift and crashed onto the runway.
Final Report:
N71CR.pdf109.71 KB