Date & Time: May 9, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
164354
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Mugu NAS - Point Mugu NAS
MSN:
A147
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from Point Mugu NAS, the aircraft collided with a flock of pelicans. The crew attempted an emergency landing and the aircraft belly landed before coming to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced belly landing following a collision with pelicans after takeoff.