Date & Time: Apr 8, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Operator:
Registration:
151711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A031
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a maritime patrol flight and while cruising 112 km off Đồng Hới, the crew informed ground about fire in the cockpit and elected to return to USS Coral Sea. Shortly later, the airplane crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt(jg) Charles Brooks Pfaffmann,
Lt Larry Coleman Knight,
SN Brian Lee Bushnell,
SN Andrew Anthony Horchar,
AMEC Jack Lee Wright.