Date & Time: Mar 16, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
1572
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
HMCS Bonaventure - HMCS Bonaventure
MSN:
DH71
YOM:
1966
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Sargasso Sea and the crew was trying to get back to the HMCS Bonaventure when the crew encountered technical problems. By night, the captain elected to ditch the aircraft near the ship and all four crew members were quickly rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.