Date & Time: Nov 16, 1973 at 1148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:
Registration:
152787
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chania-Souda Airport, en route to a US Navy ship cruising in the Mediterranean Sea, the airplane suffered a double engine failure and crashed into the sea about 8 km offshore. Three crew members were rescued while seven others were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the double engine failure could not be determined. However, the assumption of a fuel contaminated by water was not ruled out.