Date & Time: Sep 12, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Operator:
Registration:
136784
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
37
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after taking off from USS Independence (CVA-62), the Trader stalled and crashed into the sea. A crew member was killed while nine others were rescued. The aircraft was lost.