Date & Time: Apr 6, 1936 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADIK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Croydon Airport, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Godstone. After landing, the airplane collided with trees and came to rest. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.