Date & Time: Jun 1, 1991 at 1016 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.24
Operator:
Registration:
N8071L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sarasota - George Town - Cap Haïtien
MSN:
44
YOM:
1977
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Sarasota to Cap Haïtien with an intermediate stop at George Town, Bahamas. Thirty minutes after takeoff from George Town Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the right engine and was cleared to divert to Matthew Town. On approach, the left engine also lost power and the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea about 2 km offshore. The pilot was rescued and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.