Date & Time: May 13, 1938 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
C-60
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-114
YOM:
1932
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Barranquilla' was carrying a crew of six that was taking part to a SAR mission after a Junkers F.13 from the same company was missing since the previous day. On final approach to Quibdó Airport, the seaplane went out of control and crashed 2 km short of runway. All six occupants were injured while the aircraft was lost.