Date & Time: Jul 3, 1955 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
XA-FON
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Veracruz – Minatitlán
MSN:
5-AT-103
YOM:
1932
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A double engine failure in flight forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed on a hill located near San Andrés Tuxtla and was damaged beyond repair. All four occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.