Date & Time: Nov 9, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was descending to La Ceiba when the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in Jutiapa, some 30 km east of La Ceiba, bursting into flames. All 14 occupants were rescued, among them seven were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.