Date & Time: Jan 27, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC9647
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-021
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Harrisburg Airport, the airplane was too low and struck an embankment short of runway. The right main gear and the right engine were torn off and the aircraft came to rest in a grassy area. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.