Date & Time: May 6, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
N9606
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Choteau - Choteau
MSN:
5-AT-004
YOM:
24
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local spraying mission. During the takeoff roll, the crew encountered strong crosswinds. The three engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames against an embankment. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during a takeoff attempted in strong crosswinds.