Date & Time: Mar 17, 1929 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC7683
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark - Newark
MSN:
4-AT-041
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The captain was injured while all 14 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was performing a local sightseeing flight over the area of Newark. Up to date, worst accident within the US.
Probable cause:
Two engines stopped simultaneously shortly after takeoff. Insufficient speed caused the aircraft to stall. Other factors identified in the investigation were the failure of the pilot to pay attention to the wind component, his incorrect assessment as to the distance from the airport and his lack of familiarity with the surrounding area.