Date & Time: May 18, 1926 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 2
Registration:
1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Detroit
MSN:
1
YOM:
1925
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing the first commercial cargo flight from Chicago to Detroit for the Ford Air Freight Lines Company. The Ford 2-AT Pullman was carrying mail and cargo on behalf of the Contract Air Mail. Shortly after takeoff from Chicago-Midway Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the aircraft named 'Maiden Dearborn I' went out of control and crashed in Summit, some 2 miles west of the airport. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In 1928, U.S. Commerce Department declared the wings to be structurally unsafe. All remaining 2-AT's were scrapped.