Date & Time: Dec 15, 1932 at 1016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker Super Universal
Operator:
Registration:
C-44
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Girardot – Bogotá
MSN:
828
YOM:
1931
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Medellín' crashed in unknown circumstances in La Mesa, some 50 km west of Bogotá, while performing a cargo flight from Girardot. The passenger and the pilot Günther Klotz were killed.