Date & Time: Aug 22, 1927 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F8
Operator:
Registration:
H-NADU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Amsterdam
MSN:
4993
YOM:
1926
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while approaching Sevenoaks, the pilot encountered severe vibrations when the aircraft sharply banked to the right. He elected to trim the aircraft without success. The twin engine machine stalled and crashed in a wooded area located in Sevenoaks. The flight engineer J. Brunklaus was killed while all 10 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to the physical separation of the rudder (vertical stabilizer) in flight.