Date & Time:
Jun 6, 2009 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
XY-ADW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rangoon-Sittwe
MSN:
11114
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
UB409
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing on runway 11, right landing gear failed. Aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest near a fence. Three occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. VASIS, runway threshold and edge lights were out of service at the time of the accident.