Date & Time: Oct 23, 1986 at 2049 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AUX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lahore - Peshawar
MSN:
10335
YOM:
1967
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
39732
Aircraft flight cycles:
45472
Circumstances:
The descent to Peshawar Airport was completed in limited visibility caused by night. The copilot was in command when on final approach to runway 35, he descended below the MDA until the aircraft struck a dyke and crashed upside down about 10 km short of runway. 13 occupants were killed and 41 other were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the copilot was under a route check at the time of the accident and failed to initiate a go around procedure as he continued the approach below MDA. On his side, the captain was distracted from monitoring the altitude and failed to correctly supervise the copilot actions.