Date & Time: Sep 4, 1989 at 1721 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
C-GSFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aubenas - Aubenas
MSN:
10473
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
Pélican 27
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8053
Aircraft flight cycles:
8886
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft, departed Aubenas-Vals-Lanas Airport on a firefighting mission on behalf of the French Sécurité Civile. While approaching the zone under fire at low height, the aircraft struck the ground and exploded. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of loss of control in a presentation turn at a very low height. This loss of control was the result of an overly brutal maneuver by the crew because the airplane's position at the start of the presentation was wrong.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Excessive workload for the captain,
- Different languages used between both flight crew members,
- Operational practices at the Sécutivé Civile that left too much improvisation over the drop zone,
_ Lack of visibility on short final.