Date & Time: Oct 3, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10572
YOM:
1978
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
854
Aircraft flight cycles:
796
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mandalay Airport, while climbing, both engines lost power. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on a sandy area located in the bed of the Irrawady River, some 6 km west of the airport. A crew member and a passenger were killed while all other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on both engines during initial climb for unknown reasons.