Date & Time: Oct 6, 1993 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
XY-AEP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Kawthaung
MSN:
10593
YOM:
1979
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Kawthaung Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with rain and a horizontal visibility down to one km. The aircraft approached too high and landed too far down a wet runway that is 1,260 metres long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran at a speed of 80 knots then ended up in a river bank. All 45 occupants were rescued, among them seven passengers were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who completed a too high approach and landed too far down a wet runway, causing the braking distance to be insufficient. At the time of the accident, the runway surface was wet and the braking action was limited.