Date & Time: Sep 7, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GFJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palembang - Bandar Lampung - Jakarta
MSN:
10422
YOM:
1969
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Aircraft flight hours:
8737
Aircraft flight cycles:
6976
Circumstances:
While descending to Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. On final, the airplane passed below the glide when it struck a building and crashed in flames. Three passengers were rescued while 33 other occupants were killed, among them all four crew members.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot descended below the glide in low visibility without any visual contact with the runway and/or the ground. The crew continued at an unsafe altitude and failed to initiate a go-around manoeuvre.