Date & Time: Nov 2, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
6W-STF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10591
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute from Nioro, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located 2 km from Koussané. It skidded for few dozen metres, lost its undercarriage, hit a tree with its left wing that was partially torn and came to rest. All 10 occupants were rescued, among them two were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.