Date & Time: Jul 25, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
7T-VRM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tamanrasset – In Guezzam
MSN:
10496
YOM:
1973
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
22482
Aircraft flight cycles:
15371
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at In Guezzam Airport. Upon touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.