Date & Time: May 10, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ADX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - El Obeid
MSN:
10273
YOM:
1965
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2304
Aircraft flight cycles:
3494
Circumstances:
On approach to El Obeid Airport, the crew was forced to shut down the left engine and to feather its propeller for unknown reason. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.