Date & Time: Jun 6, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ADW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Al Fashir - Khartoum
MSN:
10282
YOM:
1965
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
9614
Aircraft flight cycles:
7283
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its nose and slid for several meters before coming to rest. All 39 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.