Date & Time: Apr 1, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
10616
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10616
YOM:
1981
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2401
Aircraft flight cycles:
1246
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 01 at Laoag Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in the Padsan River. There were no casualties.