Date & Time: Dec 12, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
AP-ALX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karachi - Zahedan
MSN:
10188
YOM:
1961
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
22287
Aircraft flight cycles:
26177
Circumstances:
While descending to Zahedan Airport in limited visibility on a cargo flight from Karachi, the airplane struck a mountain and crashed near Saindak, at the Iran-Pakistan border. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. Controlled flight into terrain suspected.