Date & Time: Oct 7, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
5N-AAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10216
YOM:
1962
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
7059
Aircraft flight cycles:
6409
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a 'bombing' mission of some Government installations near Lagos. While approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a huge explosion. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.