Date & Time: Oct 5, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
ST-AAS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Merowe
MSN:
10194
YOM:
1962
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
33950
Aircraft flight cycles:
23052
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Merowe Airport in unknown circumstances. There were no injuries among the 20 occupants.