Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1929 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F10
Registration:
NC9700
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago de Cuba – Havana
MSN:
1010
YOM:
0
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a muddy field, while climbing, aircraft hit a telephone line and crashed in a field. A passenger and a crew member were killed while all three other occupants were injured. Aircraft christened 'Christopher Columbus' was destroyed.