Date & Time: Aug 26, 2010 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 100
Operator:
Registration:
EP-ASL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran - Tabriz
MSN:
11432
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
EP773
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
103
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Tehran, the crew started the descent to Tabriz and was informed by ATC that visibility was low due to heavy rain falls. After landing on runway 30R (3,556 metres long), the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and rolled for about 500 metres before coming to rest in a ditch. All 110 occupants were rescued, among them two passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair as the nose was destroyed and the bulkhead severely damaged.