Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942 at 1026 LT
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Parow - Parow
MSN:
2816
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at Parow Airport with a crew of four on board. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, it collided with a Luftwaffe Heinkel He.111P that was also completing a local training flight with four crew members on board. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in a field located northeast of the airport. All four crew members were killed. On board the He.111, one crew was killed and three others were injured. The next day, one of the survivor died of injuries sustained and another one passed away on February 13.
Crew:
Lt Werner Salzmann, pilot,
Gefr Franz Schreiber, observer,
Uffz Hans Bliesener, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Dittmann, air gunner.