Date & Time: Nov 29, 1944 at 1025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-ARHW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Stockholm
MSN:
2994
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
1665
Circumstances:
While approaching the Swedish coast while on a flight from Berlin to Stockholm, the four engine aircraft christened 'Friesland' was accidentally shot down by a German patrol boat and crashed in Malkläppen. All ten occupants were killed.
Crew:
Paul Gutschmidt, pilot,
Ernst Breitenbach, pilot,
Fritz Brauner, radio,
Wolfgang Lenz, radio.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German patrol boat.