Date & Time: Apr 4, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Focke-Wulf A.16
Operator:
Registration:
D-647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamburg - Hamburg
MSN:
4
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1924
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Martin Walberg departed Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport on a propaganda flight over the north part of the Schleswig-Holstein Land. En route, the engine lost power and failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed landed in an open field located near Heilingenhafen, coming to rest upside down. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.