Date & Time: Feb 25, 1984 at 1557 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
VH-EOF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stuart Mill - Stuart Mill
MSN:
2
YOM:
1954
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take-off during a spreading operation the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot dumped the load and operated the fuel boost pump, however after a short burst of power the engine failed completely. The pilot was committed to a downwind landing and towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft ran into a gully and collided with tree stumps. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The engine had failed from fuel exhaustion. The pilot was not aware of the amount of fuel added to the tanks at the previous refuelling and he had subsequently relied on the fuel gauge readings to assess the remaining endurance.
Final Report:
VH-EOF.pdf22.15 KB