Date & Time: Apr 6, 1989 at 1554 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-CTO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moa Creek - Moa Creek
MSN:
131
YOM:
1966
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2239
Captain / Total hours on type:
62
Circumstances:
The student agricultural pilot was operating under the supervision of an instructor. The aircraft had just taken off and was turning in the valley to gain height in order to clear high terrain which lay between the airstrip and the sowing area. Witnesses heard the engine misfire and saw the aircraft lose height while turning to avoid some high ground, collide with the hillside, and catch fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft suffered a temporary loss of engine power at a critical time after takeoff. The cause of the power loss was not determined, but may have been fuel contamination.
Final Report:
ZK-CTO.pdf1.78 MB