Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1966 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-CMJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Waerenga - Waerenga
MSN:
114
YOM:
1965
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local topdressing sowing flight in the region of Mourea, north of Rotorua. While cruising at low height, facing the sun, the airplane struck a tree (27,5 meters high), causing the left wing to be torn off. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in flames about 100 meters further on. The pilot was killed and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Investigations failed to reveal any mechanical failure and the airplane was properly maintained. It is believed that the pilot failed to see the tree due to the fact that he was flying face to the sun.