Date & Time: May 2, 1947 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.12
Operator:
Registration:
MM60896
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florence – Torino
MSN:
76
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Torino-Mirafiori Airport, the three engine crashed in flames on the Aeritalia hangar located near the airport. Both pilots were killed while three other occupants plus three people in the hangar were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Giulio Barattolo, pilot, †
Cpt Bruno Gazzi, copilot, †
Mar Pasquale Girometti,
Mot Marco Ferrando, mechanic,
Sgt Maj Genesio Saccucci, radio operator.