Date & Time: Jan 20, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.70
Operator:
Registration:
F-AHCV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Paris
MSN:
16
YOM:
1925
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Brussels to Paris on a mail flight, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Le Cateau-Cambrésis, east of Cambrai. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped with minor injuries.