Date & Time: Mar 6, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-AECU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
60
YOM:
1922
Location:
Hythe
Kent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over The Channel and approaching the British coast, the crew encountered technical problems. The pilot decided to ditch the aircraft off Hythe, Kent. While all occupants were quickly rescued, the aircraft named 'Normandie' was lost.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to unknown technical problems.