Date & Time: Feb 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Operator:
Registration:
1
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maracay – Barquisimeto
MSN:
7171
YOM:
1930
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach, the aircraft hit the ground short of runway and crashed. Pilot Vicente Ladaeta Gil was killed. The aircraft was on its way from El Libertador Airbase in Maracay.
Probable cause:
Authorities confirmed that the landing attempt was not possible due to poor weather conditions.