Date & Time: Mar 29, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJDP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Damascus – Baghdad – Karachi
MSN:
7135
YOM:
1929
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Damascus to Baghdad, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a sandstorm. The pilot lost his orientation when the airplane impacted ground and crashed near Tell-Farida, in the region of Ruţbah Wells, some 300 km west of Baghdad. The aircraft came to rest upside down and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed. The crew and passenger were performing a special flight on behalf of The League of Nations (Société des Nations). The passenger was the Swiss Colonel de Reynier who was in charge to fix the border between Syria and Iraq.
Crew:
Julien Risser, pilot,
Mr. Huber, mechanic.
Passenger:
Colonel de Reynier.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while flying in a sandstorm.